Community Calendar for Pleasant View and North Ogden Area

Wednesday, January 3, 2018 - 12:30pm

SCHOOL EVENT

Jan 1 WinteSr Break - NO SCHOOL

Jan 2 Winter Break - NO SCHOOL

Jan 3 Weber – Girls Basketball - @ Syracuse – 5:15-7:15pm Weber – Wrestling – Clearfield @ Weber – 6-8pm Weber – Boys Basketball - @ Salem Hills – 7-9pm

Jan 4 Weber – Swim – Layton @ Weber – 3:30 – 6pm Weber – Wrestling – @ Layton – 6-8pm

Jan 5 Weber – Girls Basketball – Fremont @ Weber – 5:15-7pm Weber – Boys Basketball – Fremont @ Weber – 7-9pm NOJH – Boys Basketball – Roy @ NOJH – 3-5 pm Orion – Boys Basketball – Rocky Mtn. @ Orion – 3-5pm

Jan 9 Weber – Girls Basketball – Layton @ Weber – 5:15-7pm Weber – Boys Basketball – Weber @ Layton – 7-9pm NOJH – Boys Basketball - @ Rocky Mtn. – 3-5pm Orion – Guitar Recital – 6:30-8pm

Jan 10 Weber – Wrestling - @ Davis – 6-8pm Bates Elem. - Community Council – 3:30pm Majestic Elem. – Science Fair K-5

Jan 11 Weber – Swim – Davis @ Weber 3:306pm NOJH – Boys Basketball – Orion @ NOJH – 3-5pm Orion – Boys Basketball – @ NOJH – 3-5pm Majestic Elem. – Science Fair 6th Grade

Jan 12 Professional Learning Day – NO SCHOOL Weber – MORP Dance – 8-10:30pm

Jan 15  Martin Luther King Day – NO SCHOOL

Jan 16 Weber – Girls Basketball – Clearfield @ Weber – 5:15-7pm Weber – Boys Basketball – Clearfield @ Weber – 7-9pm

Jan 17 Orion – Boys Basketball – Wahlquist @ Orion – 3-5pm Majestic Elem. – PTA Free Skate Night

Jan 18 Jan 18-20 Allstate Band and Orchestra Weber – Swim – Weber v. Fremont @ OHS – 3:30-6pm Weber – Wrestling – Fremont @ Weber – 6-8pm

Jan 19 Weber – Girls Basketball - @ Northridge – 5:15-7pm Weber – Boys Basketball - @ Northridge – 7-9pm NOJH – Boys Basketball - @ Wahlquist – 3-5pm Orion – Jr. High Registration @ Majestic Elem. – 1:30-3pm Orion – Boys Basketball – @ T.H. Bell – 3-5pm Majestic Elem. – Orion Registration – 2pm

Jan 23  Weber – Girls Basketball – Davis @ Weber – 5:15-7pm Weber – Boys Basketball – Davis @ Weber – 7-9pm NOJH – Boys Basketball – TH Bell @ NOJH – 3-5pm NOJH – Voice & Piano Solo & Ensemble – 3-5:30pm Orion – Boys Basketball – South Ogden @ Orion – 3-5pm Jan 24 Weber – Region Drill Competition – 5-9pm Orion – Group Pictures – 9:15-11:15am

Jan 26 Weber – Swim – Region Meet @ Layton –

9:30am-3pm Weber – Girls Basketball – Syracuse @ Weber – 5:15-7pm Weber – Boys Basketball – Syracuse @ Weber – 7-9pm NOJH – Boys Basketball - @ South Ogden – 3-5pm Orion – State Honor Choir – 8am-2:30pm Orion – Jr. High Registration @ Pioneer – 8-11:30am Orion – Jr. High Registration @ Lomond View – 1:30-3pm Orion – Boys Basketball – @ Snowcrest – 3-5pm

Jan 28 NOJH – District Honor Choir – 7-9pm Orion – State Honor Choir

Jan 29 Majestic Elem. – Red Ribbon Week

Jan 30 Weber – Girls Basketball - @ Fremont – 5:15-7pm Weber – Boys Basketball - @ Fremont – 7-9pm NOJH – Boys Basketball – Snowcrest @ NOJH – 3-5pm Orion – Boys Basketball – Sand Ridge @ Orion – 3-5pm

Jan 31 Weber – Wrestling – Divisional Tournament NOJH & Orion – District Honor Orchestra – 7-9pm

Monday 8:30 Ceramics 10:00 Line Dancing 12:30 Pinochle 1:00 Computer Lab 2:00 Tap Dancing

Tuesday 9:30 Art 10:00 Line Dancing 12:30 Weight Lifting (strength Exercises) 12:30 MahJong 12:30 Pinochle

COMMUNITY

Wednesday 9:00 Wood Carving 9:00 Bridge 10:00 Line Dancing 12:30 Pinochle

Thursday 1:00 Center Opens 1:00 Tap Dancing 5:00 Dinner 5:30 Entertainment

Friday 8:30 Zumba 8:30 Ceramics 10:00 Yoga (bring own mat) 12:30 Pinochle

Senior Events

Jan 1 Closed for the New Year

Jan 4 Entertainment - Sing a long at 5:30 PM

Jan 6 Game Day + Craziest Sweater Contest at 10 AM

Jan 10 Foot Clinic at 10 AM

Jan 11 Entertainment - Andrew Poll at 5:30 PM

Jan 15 Closed for Martin Luther King

Jan 17 Foot Clinic at 10 AM

Jan 18 Entertainment - Kareoke at 5:30 PM

Jan 20 Gary Romer Dance at 7 PM - Potluck

Jan 22 Aarp Driving Class at 10 AM

Jan 25 Entertainment - Saddlestrings at 5:30 PM Grief Class at 2:30 PM

For Seniors 55 or older Lunch    11:45 AM - Mon, Tues, Wed,   and Fri Dinner    5:00 PM - Thurs (Opens at 1:00 PM)

Prices Seniors over age 60 - $3.00 Seniors under age 60 - $6.00

Hours   Mon. Tues. Wed. 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Thurs. 1:00 PM-7:30 PM Fri. 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM

FREE FAMILY FUN EVENTS

Saturdays Locomotive Restoration Project – Ogden Union Station – 9:30am-1pm

Jan 1-5  Gallery Stroll Group Show – Union Station, Ogden – 10am-5

Jan 1-31 Après Music Scene at Snowbasin (FridaysMondays) – 3:30-6pm

Jan 1-31  Harry Potter: Christmas at the Wizarding World – The Shops at South Town, Sandy – 10am-9pm

Jan 1-31 Hardware Ranch Sleigh Rides, Cache County (Kids 3 & Under are Free) – Fridays-Mondays, Times Vary

Jan 2-12 Utah ’17: Painting, Sculpture, and Installation – Rio Gallery, SLC – 8am-5pm

Jan 2-13 Carol Sogard: Artifacts for the 23rd Century – Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, SLC – 11am-6pm

 

Jan 2-12 Warm Up With Cool Art Show – Local Colors of Utah, SLC – 12-8pm

Jan 2-28 Las Hermanas Iglesias: Here, Here – Utah Museum of Fine Arts, SLC – 10amMidnight

Jan 2-31 Bob Hope Exhibit – Utah Cultural Center, WVC – 9am-6pm

Jan 5-7  2nd Annual Holiday Market - Downtow n Artist Collective, SLC – 11am-6pm

Jan 6  2017 NYICFF-Kid Flix Mix 2 - SLC Public Library – 11am-Midnight

Jan 8  Tracy Aviary’s Birding in Alta – Alta Ski Area – 9am-12pm

Jan 10  Jazz at the Station – Ogden Union Station – 7-8pm

Jan 16 Silicon Safety Symposium – Utah Coalition Against Sexual Abuse – Union Building, U of U – 9am-5pm

Jan 17  Legislative Preview Breakfast – Hilton SLC Center – 7:30-9:30am

Jan 20  Special Olympics Polar Plunge – North Shore Aquatic Center – 8:30-10:30am

Jan 20, 21 DinoFest 2018 - The Natural History Museum of Utah, SLC – 10am-5pm

Jan 20,27 Crazy Daisy Boutique – Southtown Expo Center – 8am-6pm

Jan 22,29 Spring Poetry Workshop – Westminster College, SLC – 4:30-7:20pm

Jan 23 Photojournalism: Ethics, Imagery, & Understanding Our World - Jewett Center, SLC – 7-8:30pm

Jan 27  Utah STEM Expo – South Towne Expo Center – 12-3pm

Jan 29  Utah Wind Symphony Chamber Concert – Hunstman Cancer Center – 12-1pm

Jan 30  Terrific Tuesday/Reptile Show - Gale Center of History and Culture – 6-7pm